SKIN  WHITENING AND DEPIGMENTATION

Mandelic acid yields very good results when used to treat excessive

  • actinic keratosis (keratosis actinica),

  • hyperpigmentation (lentigo solaris and melasma), and

  • meshlike wrinkles, which are primarily caused by sun-induced aging of the skin.

  • Papulo-pustular acne

This therapy is well suited for the care of skin with acne vulgaris.

do you know?

 

Mandelic acid

Also known as mandelic acid, mandelic acid, scientific name α-hydroxyphenylacetic acid. It is extracted from bitter almonds, so it is commonly known as mandelic acid

Safety

It is the only fruit acid with lipophilicity, its molecular weight is larger than other fruit acids, it is not easy to penetrate into the skin, and it is relatively mild Will not cause damage to the skin.

Features

Acting on the skin, it can penetrate into the epidermal stratum corneum, improve keratin aging, and effectively accelerate keratin metabolism, unblock pores, and achieve the effect of removing acne. It is a good antibacterial substance in clinical medicine and is widely used in medical cosmetology to treat acne and pigmentation. Mandelic acid, compared with other common fruit acids: glycolic acid, lactic acid, malic acid, tartaric acid, citric acid, mandelic acid, etc., has the least anti-black effect.

 

It is very effective in treating the following diseases

  • Actinic keratosis (Keratosis actinica)

  • Pigmentation (sun spots and melasma),

  • Reticulated wrinkles (mainly caused by skin aging caused by sunlight).

  • Papular acne,

  • Acne vulgaris